Privacy Policy

The Forest Hermitage respects your privacy.

What information do we collect from you?

The types of information we collect includes: your full name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone/mobile number, date of birth, gender, profession, next-of-kin, medical issues or medication, meditation experience, attendance at retreats, and donation amounts.

When do we collect information?

We keep contact information when you sign up for the mailing list (via the Forest Hermitage website, retreat applications and email sign up forms at the Hermitage).

We record your personal information when you apply for a retreat at Bhavana Dhamma or when you apply to stay at the Forest Hermitage.

We document your donation amount when you make a donation with Gift Aid.

How do we use this information

If you have signed up for the mailing list then we will use your contact information to keep you informed of events and send you news relating to the Forest Hermitage.

Personal information recorded when applying for retreats and private stays is kept for contact purposes and in case of emergencies during the retreat or stay.

Your name, postal address and donation amount is stored for any Gift Aid donations as legally required.

What are the lawful bases for collecting your information?

When you sign up for the mailing list or apply for retreats/stays, the lawful basis for processing is “consent”. When you make a donation with GiftAid, the lawful basis for processing is “legal obligation”.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used, as stated above.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely:

  • Paper records are kept locked away.
  • Electronic records are kept on a password controlled and restricted access area of Google Drive. Mailing list names and email addresses are stored in MailChimp. Google Drive and MailChimp are GDPR compliant.
  • Electronic versions and records are kept on secure computers and accessed through password protected devices.

Who has access to your information?

Your personal data is not shared with any third parties.

Personal data is accessible to the Forest Hermitage Trust committee and administrators at the Forest Hermitage for the purposes described above.

How you can access and update your information

You can update your information held on the mailing list or unsubscribe by following the link at the bottom of every mailing list email.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that the Forest Hermitage holds about you (we may charge for information requests to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you). Requests should be made by email to [email protected].

If you are unhappy with the way you have been treated in relation to the data we collect and our processing of it you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the UK data protection regulator).

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.